Bitcoin Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for Bitcoin crypto-currency enthusiasts. Join them; it only takes a minute:

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

Must a block contain a coinbase transaction? If so, how is this enforced?

share|improve this question
    
related: What is the coinbase? – Murch Nov 7 '15 at 15:02
    
It seems that this question may have been answered to your satisfaction. If so, please accept the answer that is most helpful to you. This may be your own answer. – Murch Nov 7 '15 at 15:04

Yes, it must.

Block without coinbase transaction will be rejected by network.

From the Protocol, rule #6:

First transaction must be coinbase (i.e. only 1 input, with hash=0, n=-1), the rest must not be

share|improve this answer
    
The coinbase transaction is important as the mark of bitcoin generation. But what would it be for when the last bitcoin were mined? – Henrique Barcelos Jan 28 at 13:36
up vote 5 down vote accepted

Every block must include one or more transactions. The first one of these transactions must be a coinbase transaction which should collect and spend the block reward and any transaction fees paid by transactions included in this block.

Bitcoin Foundation Developer Guide— https://bitcoin.org/en/developer-guide#transaction-data

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.